Sunday, July 4, 2010

small town celebration

Ryan and I experience our first 4th of July in Storm Lake.
It was like something out of a movie-absolutely precious and patriotic!
It started early this morning.
it was raining, but people from all the different churches in town still came out with their umbrellas.
We had a community church service in the park.

Ryan did the prayer and responsive reading of Psalm 33.
Photobucket
Photobucket

after the church service, we went home and changed and came right back to the park for more July 4th celebration.
We found out that this holiday is the biggest celebration for the entire community to come together-it was so fun! There were vendors in tents and hand made products that are more fun to look at, than to consider buying. haha.

We found ourselves a spot for the parade, and then got some 4th of July food-burgers, chips, drinks, and funnel cake!
Photobucket

the parade had lots of great things to look at.
I loved how people went all out to decorate their floats.
Photobucket
Photobucket
cPhotobucket

there were many different cultures represented in the parade and they marched proudly with their flag and people:)

this one surprised me: The Philippines was represented! and here I was thinking I was the only Filipino in Storm Lake...I guess not!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Check it! A Filipina... sparkly cowgirl?
Photobucket

Burma was represented with a large group of people, including my favorite Karen family!
Kasa kri enna! (it means "Jesus loves you!" in Karen language).
Photobucket
Laos was represented with quite a few of the girlies that go to our afterschool program and church.
Photobucket
the United Kingdom was represented by our own Alan Mitchell! isn't he just adorable? love his accent.
Photobucket
Mexico was sa-weet with lil boys and their drawn on beards and mustaches.
Photobucket
Guatamala had some of the Junior high girls that I know through the mentoring program at the middle school.
Photobucket
as well as with horses and well dressed riders.
Photobucket
Photobucket
the parade had lots of flags and American colors.
Photobucket
Photobucket
and huge-mongous horses and their babies.
Photobucket
so many floats threw out candy for the kids.
i was so tempted many times to dive for the candy and frisbees they kept throwing out.
however, i had kids on both side of me that were already killing one another for the candy.
but when they handed out the ice pops, i couldn't resist.
i snagged two.
one for me and one for ryan.
yay. i'm going through an icepop/popsicle addition this summer.
Photobucket
Jack Sparrow made an appearance at the parade...and kinda scared me coming up close and staring into my camera!
Photobucket
more and more I'm getting to enjoy being in Storm Lake...
Photobucket


later in the afternoon, we went to see the cardboard boat races.
Photobucket
lastly, jack sparrow took a ride in one of the cardboard boats...i think he regretted it as soon as he floated away from land.

so there you go. lots of pics from our first small town, USA Independence day.
Happy 4th of July!

p.s. we went to the fireworks show...and it wasn't too much to report about.
kinda disappointing actually...and my pictures of them are blurry, probably from my hand drooping as i was getting sleepy watching.
soooo...yep we went for tradition sake, but we weren't too impressed.
lol, so no pics of them.

2 comments:

ilene @ muchloveilly said...

oooh that actually looks like fun! i like small town parades. did i tell you that my-ryan and i went to one in indiana this weekend? so random!

emilyranches said...

WOW! this is SO much fun just too see in pictures(which are awesome, btw)! How exciting, and what a grat way to celebrate our nations birthday!